Revision 18-2; Effective April 1, 2018

 

 

C—310 Full and Minimum Service Choices Counties by Region

Revision 12-3; Effective July 1, 2012

 

TANF

The following is a list of full and minimum service Choices counties.

Region Full Service Counties Minimum Service Counties
Region 1 Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Terry, Wheeler, Yoakum King
Region 2 Archer, Baylor, Brown, Callahan, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cottle, Eastland,  Fisher, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Knox, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young Kent
Region 3 Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Grayson, Hood, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise Not applicable
Region 4 Anderson, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt , Wood Not applicable
Region 5 Angelina, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler Not applicable
Region 6 Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Walker, Waller, Wharton Not applicable
Region 7 Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Coryell, Falls, Fayette, Freestone, Grimes, Hamilton, Hays, Hill, Lampasas, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Llano, Madison, McLennan, Milam, Mills, Robertson, San Saba, Travis, Washington, Williamson Not applicable
Region 8 Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Calhoun, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Jackson, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, LaSalle, Lavaca, Maverick, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Val Verde, Victoria, Wilson, Zavala Not applicable
Region 9 Andrews, Coke, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Dawson, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Irion, Kimble, Martin, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Midland, Pecos, Reagan, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Terrell, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Winkler Borden, Loving
Region 10 Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio Not applicable
Region 11 Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Cameron, Duval, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Live Oak, McMullen, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata Not applicable

 

C—320 TANF State Time Limit County Hardship Lists

Revision 12-3; Effective July 1, 2012

 

 

C—321 Current TANF State Time Limit County Hardship List

Revision 18-2; Effective April 1, 2018

 

TANF

Benefits Issued for April 2018 Through June 2018
Region County County Code
4 Morris 172
8 Maverick 159
Zavala 254
10 Presidio 189
11 Starr 214
Willacy 245
Brooks 024

 

C—322 Previous TANF State Time Limit County Hardship Lists

Revision 18-2; Effective April 1, 2018

 

TANF

 

Benefits Issued for January 2018 Through March 2018
Region County County Code
4 Morris 172
5 Sabine 202
8 Maverick 159
Zavala 254
10 Presidio 189
11 Starr 214
Willacy 245
Brooks 024
Duval 066
Jim Wells 125
Zapata 253

 

Benefits Issued for October 2017 Through December 2017
Region County County Code
4 Morris 172
5 Sabine 202
8 Maverick 159
Zavala 254
10 Presidio 189
11 Starr 214
Willacy 245
Brooks 024
Duval 066
Jim Wells 125
Zapata 253

 

Benefits Issued for July  2017 Through September 2017
Region County County Code
4 Morris 172
5 Sabine 202
8 Maverick 159
Zavala 254
10 Presidio 189
11 Starr 214
Willacy 245
Brooks 024
Duval 066
Jim Wells 125
Zapata 253

 

 

C—330 SNAP ABAWD Work Requirement Waiver Counties

Revision 16-2; Effective April 1, 2016    

 

 

C—331 Current SNAP ABAWD Work Requirement Waiver Counties

Revision 17-4; Effective October 1, 2017 

 

SNAP

Effective October 2017
Region County County Code
None None None

 

C—332 Previous SNAP ABAWD Work Requirement Waiver Counties

Revision 17-4; Effective October 1, 2017

 

SNAP

Effective October 2016
Region County County Code
None None None

 

C—340 SNAP Employment and Training Counties

Revision 17-4; Effective October 1, 2017

 

Region SNAP Employment and Training Counties
Region 1: High Plains Bailey, Deaf Smith, Garza, Hale, Hockley, Hutchinson, Lamb, Lubbock, Potter, Randall, Terry
Region 2: Northwest Texas Archer, Baylor, Brown, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cottle, Eastland, Foard, Hardeman, Jack, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Scurry, Taylor, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
Region 3: Metroplex Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Grayson, Hood, Hunt, Johnson, Jones, Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise
Region 4: Upper East Texas Anderson, Bowie, Camp, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
Region 5: Southeast Texas Angelina, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches, Orange, Polk, Shelby
Region 6: Gulf Coast Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Walker, Waller, Wharton
Region 7: Central Texas Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Brazos, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Coryell, Falls, Fayette, Freestone, Grimes, Hays, Hill, Lampasas, Lee, Leon, Llano, Madison, McLennan, Milam, Robertson, Travis, Washington, Williamson
Region 8: Upper South Texas Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Calhoun, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Jackson, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, LaSalle, Lavaca, Limestone, Maverick, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Val Verde, Victoria, Wilson, Zavala
Region 9: West Texas Coke, Concho, Crockett, Dawson, Ector, Howard, Irion, Kimble, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Midland, Pecos, Reagan, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green, Ward
Region 10: Upper Rio Grande Brewster, El Paso, Presidio
Region 11: Lower South Texas Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kleberg, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata

 

C—341 SNAP Non-Employment and Training Counties

Revision 17-4; Effective October 1, 2017

Region SNAP Non-Employment and Training Counties
Region 1: High Plains Armstrong, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Crosby, Dallam, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, King, Lipscomb, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler, Yoakum
Region 2: Northwest Texas Callahan, Fisher, Haskell, Kent, Knox, Runnels, Shackelford, Stephens, Stonewall, Throckmorton
Region 4: Upper East Texas Cass
Region 5: Southeast Texas Hardin, Newton, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Trinity, Tyler
Region 7: Central Texas Bosque, Hamilton, Mills, San Saba
Region 9: West Texas Andrews, Borden, Crane, Gaines, Glasscock, Loving, Martin, Upton, Winkler
Region 10: Upper Rio Grande Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis
Region 11: Lower South Texas Duval, Kenedy, Live Oak, McMullen

 

C—350 County Lists

Revision 12-2; Effective April 1, 2012

 

All Programs